Wax is a part of various remedies at home. It is an ancient tool which became gradually famous with the development of beauty parlors and spa. The major role of wax is associated with getting rid of unwanted hair.
The word paraffin determines a particular type of wax which is common to make candles. It is also a part of crayon colors. It is a softer type of wax which is a derivative of petroleum jelly.
It has a low melting point which gives it an edge of being user-friendly for the skin. It doesn’t burn the skin if used on hands or feet. This quality makes it easy for human use. It suggests t that paraffin wax can be utilized for various skin treatments too.
Origin of Paraffin wax usage
The treatments involving paraffin wax gained popularity during the first-word war. The French physician Edmond Barthe De Sandford was the first person to develop an effective treatment for burns using paraffin wax. He referred it as keritherapy.
He even got the method for its patent on his name. The method of preparation was appointed as a membrane which is the oil of amber resin and an ancient form of new paraffin wax.
After this, other physicians also tried it, and the best product was named n0.7 paraffin which had 67% hard paraffin. The other components of it included less heavy form was 25% paraffin, 5% olive oil, 2% eucalyptus oil and 1% resorcin.
This mixture was a blessing for burnt victims who helped to retain their actual skin back. It was later on proven useful for joints pain, rheumatism, and several beauty procedures.
What is a paraffin wax treatment?
You might have heard about the paraffin wax treatment in spas. It is a simple process which is a part of skin care. In this method, hot paraffin wax is applied to the skin, particularly on hands, feet, elbow, and ankles for the smoother skin.
It removes the hard and rough skin patch and turns it into the softer feeling skin. For those which are a victim of the hardness of body parts, it is best to take paraffin treatment of dipping hands and feet into warm wax. Also, this treatment works with coatings layers on to the skin.
How does paraffin wax benefits?
Paraffin wax is used in some treatments. The basic function of it is to soften the hard skin of the user. It increases the elasticity of the skin which makes it smooth. It is also an effective remedy for arthritis and osteoporosis based problems such as joint pain or joint stiffness.
How to use Paraffin wax on hands and feet?
Hands and feet are two organs that are in contact with the extreme environments. The skin of hands and feet is often a subject of hardness and stiffness of the upper most layer which feels uncomfortable.
The common remedies for the hands and feet skin are the manicure and pedicure which is either done at home or spas. Paraffin becomes a part of such treatments which adds extra moisture to the skin.
For the home based treatments, paraffin wax is one of the most desirable things to use. An additional benefit is that it is easier to apply which means there is no complication to using it.
The unique paraffin manicure and pedicure
If you are a regular spa person, a chance is that you often come across the multiple options available in manicure and pedicure. You beautician may ask you which one of these would you like to have.
It is a common observation that many of the women are unaware of all these options are. They even don’t discuss the possibilities and go with the regular one. That is why paraffin manicure and paraffin pedicure are not that common.
This unique manicure and pedicure are a lot more beneficial than the usual one. The smoothness of wax adds moisture to the dead scaly skin of hands and feet, leaving behind the beautiful and nourished skin.
What should you know about paraffin wax therapies?