13 Reasons Why You Should be Adding Jojoba Oil to Your Skincare Routine

13 Reasons Why You Should be Adding Jojoba Oil to Your Skincare Routine

The jojoba plant is a perennial plant growing in North America. Not only can it thrive in harsh climates, but also bears a nut with beneficial properties. The nut of a jojoba plant is useful for oil extraction. This jojoba oil is extremely gentle and is the perfect option for a carrier oil. You can either mix it with other essential oils or apply it on its own.

A lot of people use jojoba oil in their normal skincare routine. There are several reasons for this. Evidence supports the use of pure jojoba oil for treating dry skin, acne, and other skin problems.

Keep reading to know why you should be adding this oil to your daily skincare routine.

It has Moisturizing Properties

Jojoba oil is a humectant agent. This means that it can help seal your skin by forming a protective barrier. This barrier does not allow moisture to escape. It is also helpful for preventing acne, bacterial infections, and dandruff.

It is Anti-bacterial

Jojoba oil has strong antifungal and antibacterial properties. Certain lab tests revealed that it cannot kill all fungal or bacterial species. However, it does kill the one causing salmonellosis and infection by Candida and E. coli.

It is an Antioxidant

Jojoba oil is naturally rich in vitamin E. This vitamin acts as an antioxidant on your skin. This means that jojoba oil can help relieve oxidative stress caused by pollutants every day.

It is Non-comedogenic

Jojoba oil is actually a botanical substance. However, its composition is similar to the oil that your skin naturally produces i.e. sebum.

This makes it more suitable for your skin. Jojoba oil does not build up on your skin and would not clog pores. This means that applying it would not cause any acne breakouts.

Jojoba Oil- The Best Friend Of US

It is Hypoallergenic

On a molecular level, the oil from the jojoba nut is a wax. Your skin does absorb it but its waxy nature produces a soothing heal on the skin surface.

Therefore, unlike other oils, jojoba oil doesn’t cause irritation. Allergic reaction with this oil is also quite rare.

It Controls Sebum Production

Jojoba oil can regulate your sebum production on skin. This is because its composition is quite similar to the sebum that your skin naturally produces.

Applying this oil on skin soothes and moisturizes it. This also sends a signal to your sweat follicles and hair to reduce sebum production. This allows your skin to control oil production and manage acne and clogged pores.

It Promotes Collagen Synthesis

The antioxidants present in jojoba oil may accelerate the production of collagen. Collagen is a protein present in your joints, skin, and any part made of cartilage.

The level of collagen in your body decreases as you get old. This is why your facial structure also tends to change. Evidence reveals that applying antioxidants can improve the collagen synthesis. So, jojoba oil is a must-have.

It Speeds up Wound Healing

Jojoba oil is quite effective in stimulating the healing of wounds. Preliminary research indicates that it causes your skin cells to bind together inside a wound.

This is why this oil can also work for treating acne or scarring related to acne. The wound healing properties of jojoba oil are mainly due to vitamin E.

It Treats Drying Skin Conditions

Jojoba oil has strong healing and anti-inflammatory properties. Applying it topically can relieve flaking, dryness, itching, and other symptoms.

People suffering from conditions such as eczema and psoriasis may find this oil helpful.

RELATED: Aromatherapy using Essential Oils for Headache Relief

It Helps Manage Sunburns

Jojoba oil is a common ingredient in a lot of sunscreen products. The vitamin E along with other antioxidants in it seems to be responsible. These antioxidants can help protect your skin from damaging rays of the sun.

Sun damage can cause dehydration on your skin and may lead to flakiness. Jojoba oil adds moisture, restore vitamin E and promotes healing of the skin.

It Helps Handle Acne

Jojoba oil can also help you keep acne and pimples at bay. It consists of a number of soothing, anti-inflammatory agents for this purpose. Moreover, its moisturizing, antimicrobial properties can also play a role.

All these properties together can help this oil prevent acne. Additionally, it can also treat mild cases of acne.

It Reduces Wrinkles and Fine Lines

Oxidative stress in your body can cause the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. Research states that plant products containing antioxidants can be of great value in reversing this stress.

Jojoba oil, being rich in antioxidants, can help. It can improve the skin elasticity and make it smoother and younger.

It Reduces Scars

Health professionals have been recommending vitamin E to treat scars for long. If you wish to try out this remedy, jojoba oil may be able to help you.

The healing properties of this oil together with vitamin E content can be advantageous. It will minimize the appearance of scars and make your skin flawless.

How should you Use it?

Unlike other essential oils, jojoba oil does not require dilution. You can simply take the oil and apply it to your skin directly.

Jojoba Oil- The Best Friend Of US

Before using this oil, it is better to do a patch test. This is to make sure that you are not allergic to jojoba oil. Follow these steps to perform a patch test:

  • Take 3 to 4 drops of jojoba oil and apply to your inner forearm
  • Use a bandage to cover this area and wait for 24 hours
  • Remove the bandage and inspect the skin underneath. If there are no signs of irritation, redness, or hives, you are good to go.

The way you use this oil depends upon your desired target. You may use it as a lip balm to treat cracked or dry lips. Otherwise, you can apply it on your face before sleeping for anti-aging effects.

You can also mix it with other acne-fighting agents. This will give you your very own DIY mask to get rid of acne.

Unlike many other ingredients, it is completely safe to apply jojoba oil around eyes. You may even use it as a makeup remover for any oil-based makeup.

Are there any Risks or Side Effects?

Because it is hypoallergenic, you do not need to worry about jojoba oil. It is completely safe to apply topically to the skin.

However, in some cases, this oil may trigger an allergic reaction. The symptoms of such an allergic reaction are mostly itching or hives.

To avoid this side effect, it is better to do a patch test as mentioned above.

The Bottom Line

Jojoba oil is an extremely beneficial product. The strong healing properties of this oil make it suitable for many skin conditions. Some of these conditions are eczema, acne, and psoriasis.

You may enjoy the benefits of this oil by adding it to your daily skincare routine. Use it as a moisturizer, cleanser, or a simple spot treatment. You can use it anywhere on your body, including your face. The best part about jojoba oil is that it does not require any dilution.

However, if you develop an allergic reaction to it, do not proceed. Discontinue its use as soon as possible.

 

Nancy Walker

Nancy holds a Medicine degree and a Masters of Science MS in Infectious Disease and Global Health (MS-IDGH) from Tufts University. She worked as a lecturer for three years before she turned towards medical writing. Her area of interest are infectious diseases; causes, mechanism, diagnosis, treatments and prevention strategies. Most of her writings ensure an easy understanding of uncommon diseases.

Leave a Reply
Your email address will not be published. *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Content is protected !!
0 Shares
Tweet
Pin
Share